Privacy Policy

Terms And Conditions Of Use

Please read the following provisions carefully, as they govern the navigation and public access to this website.

Guarantees, Liabilities And Damages

We make no representations or warranties regarding the accuracy or completeness of the content, instruments, and materials contained, used, and offered on this website, and we disclaim liability for any damages caused by content errors or equipment failures.

We disclaim all liability, express or implied, for the misuse of the information, instruments, materials made available on and/or equipment used by this website, for any purpose and by any user, and any loss or damage incurred by the user or any third party, whether or not as a result of said misuse, shall be the user’s sole responsibility.

Under no circumstances shall Getnet, its executives, or employees be held liable for any direct or indirect, special, incidental, or consequential damages, losses, or expenses arising in connection with this website or your use of it or any party’s inability to use it, or with respect to any performance failure, error, omission, interruption, defect, or delay in operation or transmission, computer virus, or line or system failure, even if Getnet or its representatives have been advised of the possibility of said damages, losses, or expenses.

The website user bears sole responsibility for the adequate provision of all internet resources, without exception.

We are not liable for the content of any other websites (a) whose addresses appear on the pages of this website or (b) which make the address of this website available on their pages. We make no guarantees regarding compensation for any damages caused by the websites referenced in this item.

For information on the exchange of messages between the user and Getnet through the Internet, please refer to the Privacy Policy.

Prior to making any investment decision, potential investors should carefully evaluate all information on this website, considering their own financial circumstances and investment objectives, and in particular, the Risk Factors.

Confidentiality Of User Information

We reserve the right to enhance the functionality of this website based on the analysis and consolidation of the information and suggestions gathered, as well as the opportunities thereof to all website users. For more information on how this website uses the information collected, please refer to the Privacy Policy.

Copyright And Intellectual Property

Unless otherwise provided, all content on the pages of this website, including information, materials, instruments, page organization, graphics, and drawings, belongs to us or to third parties who have lawfully assigned their rights of use.

Comments On Ebitda And Recurring Ebitda

EBITDA and Recurring EBITDA are non-GAAP financial measures that Getnet uses to present its economic operating performance. They are calculated in accordance with the provisions of CVM Circular Letter No. 01/2006 and consist of income before income tax and social contribution, plus net financial income, depreciation, and amortization. EBITDA and Recurring EBITDA are not recognized under U.S. GAAP or Brazilian Accounting Practices, do not represent cash flow for the periods presented, and should not be used as a substitute for net profit as an operating performance or cash flow indicator, or as a liquidity indicator, nor are they performance indicators. EBITDA and Recurring EBITDA have no standard definitions, and the Company’s definitions of EBITDA and Recurring EBITDA cannot be compared to EBITDA presented by other companies.
Note: By accessing this website and any of its pages, the user automatically accepts all the Terms and Conditions set forth herein. Hence, if you disagree with or fail to meet the requirements of these Terms and Conditions of Use, you must terminate your access at any time.

Privacy Policy

Definitions
  • Processing Agents: the Controller and the Processor.
  • Controller: the natural or legal person, under public or private law, responsible for making decisions regarding the processing of personal data.
  • Personal Data: any and all information related to an identified or identifiable natural person.
  • Sensitive Personal Data: personal data on racial or ethnic origin, religious conviction, political opinion, union membership or affiliation with religious, philosophical, or political organizations, data relating to health or sexual life, as well as genetic or biometric data, when associated with a natural person.
  • Processor: the natural or legal person, under public or private law, processing personal data on behalf of the Controller.
  • Data Subject: the natural person to whom the processed personal data refer.
  • Processing: all operations performed with personal data, such as those relating to the collection, production, reception, classification, use, access, reproduction, transmission, distribution, processing, archiving, storage, deletion, assessment or control of information, modification, communication, transfer, dissemination, or extraction.
Who is responsible for personal data processing (Controller)?

It is Getnet Adquirência e Serviços para Meios de Pagamento S.A., a publicly-held corporation registered under the National Corporate Taxpayer (“CNPJ/MF”) No. 10.440.482/0001-54, headquartered at Av. Pres. Juscelino Kubitschek, No. 2,041, cj. 121, Bloco A, Cond. WTORRE JK, Vila Nova Conceição, CEP 04543-011, in the city of São Paulo, state of São Paulo, or other affiliated companies.

For what purposes are personal data processed?

Pursuant to the General Personal Data Protection Law (Law No. 13,709/18), Getnet processes personal data for specific purposes and under the legal basis provided by the respective Law, including but not limited to: due compliance with legal and regulatory obligations, regular exercise of rights and credit protection, as well as whenever necessary to execute the contracts entered into with its customers or to meet the legitimate interests of Getnet, its customers, or third parties.

For any other purpose that requires the data subject’s consent, the processing will be contingent on the free, informed, and unequivocal manifestation of the data subject.

Getnet, as Controller of personal data under the law, may process, collect, store, and share with companies under its direct or indirect control, with companies within the Santander Conglomerate, as well as with financial institutions and/or partner payment institutions, always in strict compliance with the Law, personal data and registration, financial, asset and liability operations, and acquired services information to:

  • ensure greater security and prevent fraud;
  • ensure your proper identification, qualification and authentication;
  • prevent acts related to money laundering and other unlawful acts;
  • perform credit risk analysis;
  • enhance support for the Products and Services offered;
  • offer Products and Services that are relevant and appropriate to your interests and needs, according to your profile;
  • other hypotheses based on legitimate purposes, such as supporting and promoting activities by Getnet and the Santander Conglomerate, or providing services that bring you benefits; and
  • in the Open Banking environment, with your consent, Getnet may share your data with other financial institutions.

Getnet shares infrastructure, systems, and technology with other Santander Conglomerate companies to deliver an innovative, relevant, consistent, and secure experience across all Products and Services. To accomplish this, we process personal data in accordance with applicable legal provisions and other law requirements, as outlined in this Policy.

With Open Banking, you will be able to consult your data received from other financial institutions via our app, and any questions you may have regarding that data should be submitted directly and exclusively to the data source institutions.

We emphasize that any new online Products and Services made available by Getnet or Santander Conglomerate companies will be automatically subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of its purchase or use.

We want to provide the best possible experience when visiting our websites, using our apps, and on the web.

Candidate Portal

When you register on the Candidate Portal, Getnet may request that you upload your resume and photograph, as well as provide certain personal information (personal data), which may include your professional data, such as your professional identity and work card, your professional experience, your educational background, your skills, your reference information, your current salary and target, your training information, and additional information on your resume, for the purposes specified in the recruitment, selection, and hiring process of professionals for vacancies offered by Getnet and its controlled entities.

Getnet may access your search criteria for jobs and available vacancies, your preferences, and your researched objectives to send you alerts and job information that are of interest to you, with the purpose of keeping you informed about opportunities that match your profile.

By allowing the sharing of your registration data from social media platforms (LinkedIn and Facebook), you authorize Getnet to process this data in accordance with the terms set forth herein.

After completing your registration on the Candidate Portal, you may request that we access, review, change, or permanently delete your personal, registration, and professional data by logging in with a previously registered login and password and accessing the Candidate Portal.

Getnet will use such information and data to contact you by phone or send automated or non-automated email messages about job opportunities or interview scheduling. You can opt out of these messages these email messages at any time by visiting our email Preference Center at www.getnet.com.br.

Getnet may share your information and data with third parties upon hiring a company that specializes in providing services related to candidate recruitment and selection to handle the entire process on its behalf.

For up to one year after your registration or as long as you do not unsubscribe from the Candidate Portal, Getnet may process your personal data, registration and professional information in accordance with the terms set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Getnet digital payment account ("Payment Account")

Getnet, in collaboration with Dock Soluções em Meios de Pagamento S.A. (“Dock”), offers a digital payment account with the purpose of facilitating your purchases at establishments and enables you to make withdrawals, payments, transfers between accounts, generate and pay slips and consumer bills, as well as recharge phone credits, among other features (“Services”).

By adhering to and using the Services, you will have formed a direct relationship with Getnet, bounded by the Terms of Use and any other documents governing such relationship, as applicable. Dock, in turn, is a Getnet business partner payment institution that integrates the relationship established between you and Getnet by making available to you, in conjunction with Getnet, the financial components required to provide the Services you choose from Getnet, including, where applicable, card issuance and payment account provision.

As a result of this relationship, this Privacy Policy applies to how Getnet and Dock jointly utilize your personal data to provide the Services.

In general, Getnet and Dock use and process the personal data you provide to enhance the Services you utilize.
By providing Services that involve payment transactions, Getnet and Dock may cooperate with other companies to perform a variety of activities, such as assessing your financial capacity through credit score verification or monitoring the status of your Individual Taxpayer Registry (“CPF”).

Getnet and Dock will also share your personal data with BANCO VOTORANTIM S.A., a financial institution headquartered at Avenida das Nações Unidas, 14,171, Torre A, 18th floor, in the city of São Paulo, state of São Paulo, registered under the National Corporate Taxpayer (“CNPJ/MF”) No. 59.588.111/0001-03, and responsible for payment account individualization services with the Brazilian Payment System (“SPB”), which will be part of your relationship with Getnet and Dock whenever you have a bank, branch, and account number associated with the Services.

Furthermore, if you have registered an account with the Services, your Payment Account information will be retained for as long as you keep that Account active, subject to the legal term, or until the purpose for which the data was requested is achieved. If certain data is no longer required to accomplish a particular purpose, it will be excluded or anonymized. The data will also be deleted if the government determines the end of its processing. If you request deletion of your data and/or Account, Getnet and the Partner will delete or anonymize your data once the legal term has expired, unless its preservation is mandated by legal provisions or upon request from competent authorities.

What personal data can we process?

Personal data sources

The data were obtained:

  • directly from the data subject when purchasing Products and Services from this payment institution or during simulations at the proposal phase; or
  • from legitimate external sources with proper legal or contractual support; or
  • due to data sharing that may have been previously authorized by the data subject to Getnet, its affiliates, or the Santander Conglomerate; or
  • in the Open Banking environment, with the data subject’s consent, from other financial institutions.
Personal data set

Name; Social Name; Date of birth; Last name; Individual Taxpayer Registry (“CPF”); Identity card; National Driver’s License (“CNH”); Work and Social Security Card (“CTPS”); Alien Identity Card (“CIE”); National Alien Registration (“RNE”); CIE application protocol; Asylum request protocol pursuant to Article 21 of Law No. 9,474 of July 22nd, 1997; Passport; Sheltering form prescribed in Paragraph 3 of Article 101 of Law No. 8,069, of July 13th, 1990 (Statute of Children and Adolescents); Age; Nationality; E-mail; Place of birth; Mother’s name; Father’s name; Home Address; Business Address; Marital Status; Sex; Home phones; Business phones; Cell phones; Personal Condition (estate, interdict, disabled, etc.); Income; Assets; cell phone IMEI; Racial origin; Geolocation; Photo; Video; Biometrics; Audio/voice; Politically Exposed Person Self-Declaration (“PEP”); Voter registration card; Professional documents (“CREA”, “OAB”, etc.); “PIS/NIS” – Social Integration Program; Profession; Academic Background; IP; and Cookies.

Processing purposes
  • Comply with regulatory or legal requirements;
  • Exercise the right of defense in judicial, administrative, or arbitration proceedings;
  • Getnet’s Internal Policies or in accordance with sector regulations;
  • Comply with administrative or judicial decisions;
  • Take actions due to pre-contractual relationships, during the term of the contract (product life cycle), or post-contract (retention, collection, etc.);
  • Analyze profiles to grant credit, conduct Know Your Customer (“KYC”) checks, or manage risk, in accordance with Getnet’s Internal Policies or pursuant to industry regulations;
  • Address complaints, questions, and requests (Support Service, Customer Service, Ombudsman), as well as to provide assistance to the data subject;
  • Conduct product/service satisfaction surveys;
    Perform audits;
  • Analyze data to enhance the usability, experience, and interactivity of our portals, websites, and apps;
  • Offer and/or provide more assertive recommendations tailored to your needs or interests, including through marketing campaigns or simulations;
  • Conduct communication research and relationship marketing to improve our products and services;
  • Promote campaigns, incentives, sponsorships, and events;
  • Use cookies, in accordance with the terms of this Policy;
  • Maintain and update registration information;
  • Comply with contracts requiring the processing and sharing of data with public agencies, third parties, financial institutions, payment institutions, external entities, and the Santander Conglomerate;
  • Verify your identity;
  • Detect and prevent potential fraud;
  • Detect and prevent potential security threats;
  • Behavioral/transactional analysis with the purpose of detecting and preventing fraud and security threats;
  • Credit analysis; and
  • Comply with Open Banking requirements.
Processing of personal data

Getnet uses advanced features to protect your information and personal data when providing Products and Services online. Except as expressly stated in this Privacy Policy, Getnet does not disclose your personal information or data.

Pursuant to the sharing exceptions addressed in this Privacy Policy, Getnet values the security of your information and personal data, incorporating information security mechanisms as well as secure and efficient means of transferring information and personal data into these processes to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Data Protection Law. Such information and personal data are collected via service and self-accreditation channels and securely stored using stringent confidentiality and integrity standards, along with physical and logical access controls, while always adhering to the highest ethical and legal standards. If you choose to provide your information and personal data on the institutional websites and/or the Getnet App in order to purchase Products or use Getnet’s online Services, such information, personal data, and sensitive personal data will be processed in accordance with the purposes outlined in the specific Contract for purchasing the Product or Service and the Terms and Conditions of Use.

Once the information and personal data are collected, Getnet may use them in accordance with its legitimate interests for the purpose of sending advertising, via e-mail or other means of communication, containing information about Getnet, as well as share them with other Santander Conglomerate companies to offer products and services that may be of interest to you. Nonetheless, you retain the right at any time, including when providing the information and personal data, to inform Getnet, via the communication channels available for registering such information and personal data, that you are not interested in receiving said advertisements through the channels of your choice, in which case Getnet will cease such communications within fifteen (15) days. To review your communication preferences, please visit our data subject rights request form, available on Getnet’s institutional website, and access the offer preference center.

International transfer

Your personal data processed as a result of using the Products and Services shall be handled in accordance with applicable legislation in force by Getnet or Santander Conglomerate companies, financial institutions, or payment institutions, as the case may be. While Getnet is headquartered in Brazil, it may process personal data in other countries by partnering with companies that will be bound to the obligations of this Privacy Policy.

How do we respond to legal requests?

When an authority requests access to any information or personal data and the request is supported by applicable law, Getnet and its partner companies, which have access to personal data due to processing and sharing by Getnet for contract fulfillment, will share such information or personal data only to the extent strictly necessary to satisfy the request or our integrity program.

Exercise of rights

In compliance with applicable regulations, upon its entry into force, governing the processing of personal data, most notably the General Personal Data Protection Law (Law No. 13,709/2018), Getnet respects and assures you the possibility of making requests based on the following rights:

  • Confirmation of existence of processing;
    Access to data;
  • Correction of incomplete, inaccurate, or outdated data;
    Anonymization, blocking, or deletion of data that is unnecessary, excessive, or processed in violation of the law;
  • Data portability to another provider;
  • Deletion of data processed with your consent, except in special circumstances such as legal custody or as otherwise required by law;
  • Information on public or private entities with which Getnet has shared your data;
  • Information on the possibility of refusing to provide consent, as well as the consequences of doing so;
  • Revocation of your consent;
  • Opposition to processing performed in the event of a possible violation of the provisions of the General Personal Data Protection Law; and
  • Review of decisions made solely based on automated processing of personal data affecting the interests of data subjects, with due regard for Getnet’s commercial and industrial secrets, including but not limited to those based on credit risk, fraud prevention, or derived from contract execution criteria.

In some instances, we may need to obtain specific documents and/or information from you to verify your identity and guarantee your right to access your personal data (or to exercise your other rights). This is a security measure designed to prevent personal data from being disclosed to individuals who are not authorized to have access to it. Getnet may also contact you for additional information in order to expedite the response to your request. Confirmation of data processing and access to your data will be provided immediately, in a simplified format, or within 15 days through a detailed statement.

However, if your request is particularly complex or if you have made multiple requests, it may take longer than 15 days to be fulfilled. In this case, Getnet will notify you and keep you updated on the status of your request.

Still, even if you request deletion of your personal data, the minimum storage period required by law, contract, accountability obligations, or demanded by competent authorities will be observed, as in the case of acquiring Getnet’s Digital Payment Account, in which the Central Bank of Brazil stipulates a minimum storage period of ten (10) years.

To request data subject rights, please visit and fill out the form presented.

How do we process your personal data securely?

Access to personal data collected, stored, or otherwise processed by Getnet is restricted to professionals authorized to use it directly and to the extent necessary for the provision of its Services, with any other use strictly prohibited. Additionally, the entire organization and said service providers are required to adhere to Getnet’s Information Security Policies and Code of Ethics. Getnet may disclose personal data it has collected in the following circumstances:

  • whenever it is required to disclose them by law, a competent authority act, a court order or writ;
  • to its business partners and/or service providers to fulfill user requests for services;
  • to credit protection and defense agencies, as well as service providers authorized by Getnet to defend its rights and claims;
  • to entities that manage consumer records;
  • to its controlling shareholder, its controlled companies, its affiliates, or companies that are in any form associated with it, whether Brazil or abroad;
  • to other financial institutions, subject to the legal parameters established for this purpose, and with due regard for the user’s right to revoke this authorization at any time; and
  • to partner companies that provide training for Getnet employees.

Getnet works tirelessly to make sure that your personal data is processed securely, relying on stringent monitoring and storage controls, thereby ensuring its inviolability and your privacy, as well as your unrestricted access to and management of it.

Extent of effects

The terms of the Privacy Policy set forth herein apply exclusively to your personal data and sensitive personal data, as defined above, that you may provide to Getnet for the use of its Products and Services.

Consequently, this Privacy Policy does not apply to any online Product or Service other than those made available by Getnet, including those websites that are associated with Getnet in any way, whether through links or other technological resources, as well as any other websites that are known or used by Getnet in any way.

In this regard, we caution that these websites may have privacy policies that differ from Getnet’s or may not have any policy at all, and Getnet is not liable for any infringement on your privacy rights that may be committed by said websites.

Interpretation of terms

The words and expressions contained in this Privacy Policy that are not expressly defined herein, whether written in Portuguese or another language, as well as any other technical and/or financial language or otherwise, that are used to identify the practice of any acts in the fulfillment of rights and obligations assumed by both parties, shall be understood and interpreted in accordance with their internationally recognized concepts.

Requests and complaints

Requests pertaining to data subject rights must be made directly through our Data Subject Rights Portal on the internet.

If you have any complaints, please contact our Ombudsman Office. When you contact us, we will request certain personal information from you to confirm your identity. Occasionally, additional information may be requested to verify your identity in order to respond to your request or complaint more effectively, or if there is any doubt regarding the veracity or legitimacy of the information provided.

General Provisions

Any omission or tolerance by the parties in enforcing strict and full compliance with this Privacy Policy and/or prerogatives derived from it or the law shall not constitute novation or waiver, nor shall it affect the exercise of any rights provided herein, which may be fully and completely exercised at any time.

If any provision of this Privacy Policy is found to be invalid, the remaining provisions shall remain in full force and effect, and the invalid expression shall be replaced by a valid one that most closely reflects our intent.

Applicable law and conflict resolution

Any and all disputes arising out of the terms set forth in this Privacy Policy shall be resolved in accordance with Brazilian law, and the district court of the city of São Paulo, state of São Paulo, shall be competent to settle said disputes, excluding any other, however privileged it may be.

Furthermore, it is hereby clarified that the use of Services and orders commanded outside Brazilian territory, as well as those resulting from operations initiated abroad, may be subject to the legislation and jurisdiction of the countries in which they are commanded or initiated.

Mobile devices

To ensure that Getnet apps operate efficiently and without its usability being compromised, it is important that you provide us with the following authorizations:

a) Location
Required to send custom push notifications and fraud prevention alerts. It is important that you, the user of our app, are aware that we will access your location.

b) Telephone
Required for device identification.

Getnet stores the phone name and its unique identifier (“IMEI”), as described above, solely for the purpose of unlocking the device to conduct financial transactions. This information is not shared with third parties.

c) Photos, media, and files from your device

Required to create receipts and choose a photo from the gallery to use as your profile picture, pay bills and slips with the camera or QR code from other websites, and recharge phone credits. In addition, a self-portrait (selfie) will be required to open your Payment Account.

d) Contacts

Required if you wish to recharge phone credits by selecting a contact stored on the device’s contact list. Getnet does not use or store any information from your phone’s contact list.

e) Touch ID (iOS)/Fingerprint (Android)

Users who have this function activated and their fingerprints stored on the device (iOS devices starting with the iPhone 5S and Android devices equipped with biometric scanners) will be able to access the Getnet App without entering their passwords.

Access to the Getnet App will be granted based on any biometric information stored on the device. The customer is responsible for enabling or disabling this function.

Getnet does not have access to biometric information stored on the device, which is restricted to Apple and Google pursuant to their respective Privacy Policies.

Use of Cookies

Getnet employs cookies to provide users with the best possible experience on our portal. But what are cookies? Cookies are small files that are stored on the user’s access device while navigating the internet. They are stored in the browser and enable the user’s preferences to be saved and their access to be personalized.

Information on how cookies work can be found on Getnet’s institutional website. Thus, Getnet may use cookies and collect, process, store, and/or share information about your browsing activity (with Santander Conglomerate companies and other partners) for the following purposes:

  • Allow for more efficient and faster navigation;
    Enhance your usability, experience, and interactivity when you use our portals, websites, apps, and emails, as well as when you browse the web;
  • Make offers and/or provide you with more assertive and pertinent information to your needs and interests;
    Seek greater efficiency in terms of our communication frequency and continuity;
  • Answer your questions and requests; and
  • Conduct communication research and relationship marketing to improve our products and services, as well as to compile aggregate statistics.

It is important to remember that users can enable or disable cookies in their browsers at any time. Non-essential cookies for using the Services can be disabled through your browser settings. Without them, your browsing experience may be limited, and some website functions may be compromised.

Please refer to the cookie settings of your browser:

Internet Explorer / Firefox / Google Chrome / Safari

General Personal Data Protection Law (“LGPD”)

Law No. 13,709 of August 14th, 2018

What is the General Personal Data Protection Law?

It is a law that establishes rules for the use of individuals’ personal data by both public and private entities. The “LGPD” is a legislation that ensures the rights of data subjects and establishes minimum standards for the collection, storage, processing, and sharing of individuals’ personal data. The “LGPD” rules must be followed by all industries, including banks, hospitals, businesses, e-commerce companies, as well as the public sector.

When does the "LGPD" take effect?

The “LGPD” was published on August 14th, 2018 and became effective on September 18th, 2020. During this period, everyone who is subject to the law will be undergoing adaptation, including in terms of compliance with the rights of data subjects.

What are personal data and sensitive personal data?

Personal data is any information that identifies an individual. Sensitive personal data, on the other hand, is information about racial or ethnic origin, religious convictions, political opinions, union membership or affiliation with religious, philosophical, or political organizations, data relating to health or sexual life, as well as genetic or biometric data, when associated with a natural person.

What constitutes personal data processing?

It covers a wide range of operations performed on personal data, including the collection, recording, organization, structuring, conservation, updating, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure via transmission, dissemination, or otherwise making it available, comparison or interconnection, and deletion or destruction of personal data.

Why does Getnet process personal data?
  • Comply with regulatory or legal requirements;
  • Exercise the right of defense in judicial, administrative, or arbitration proceedings;
  • Comply with administrative or judicial decisions;
  • Verify your identity and ensure more security when browsing our channels, as well as implement fraud prevention procedures to protect the data subject or the company;
  • Take actions due to pre-contractual relationships, during the term of the contract (product life cycle), or post-contract (retention, collection, etc.);
  • Analyze profiles to grant credit, conduct Know Your Customer (“KYC”) checks, or manage risk, in accordance with Internal Policies or pursuant to industry regulations;
  • Address complaints, questions, and requests (Support Service, Customer Service, Ombudsman), as well as to provide assistance to the data subject;
  • Conduct product/service satisfaction surveys;
  • Perform audits;
  • Analyze data to enhance the usability, experience, and interactivity of our portals, websites, and apps;
  • Offer and/or provide more assertive recommendations tailored to your needs or interests, including through marketing campaigns or simulations;
  • Conduct communication research and relationship marketing to improve our products and services;
  • Promote campaigns, scholarships, sponsorships, and events;
  • Use cookies, in accordance with the terms of this Policy; and/or
  • Maintain and update registration information.
What are the rights of data subjects?

The data subject may request the following from Getnet:

  • Confirmation of existence of processing of his or her data (informing whether said data processing is performed by Getnet);
  • Access to his or her data through straightforward and unrestricted consultation of his or her personal data;
  • Rectification (correction, completion, or update) of his or her data that may be incomplete, inaccurate, or outdated;
  • Anonymization, blocking, or deletion of his or her data, if processed in violation of the law;
  • Data portability to another product or service provider upon express request, in accordance with National Data Protection Authority regulations;
  • Deletion of personal data processed upon his or her consent, except for otherwise legally mandated cases of data storage by Getnet;
  • Information on entities with which Getnet has shared data;
  • Information on the possibility of refusing to provide consent to Getnet for the use of his or her data, as well as its consequences for the data subject;
  • Revocation of his or her consent;
  • Opposition to processing performed based on one of the waivers of consent, in the event of a possible violation of the provisions of the Law;
  • Review of decisions made solely based on automated processing of personal data affecting their interests as data subjects, with due regard for Getnet’s commercial and industrial secrets.
What changes does the new law bring for data subjects?

The most significant change is the transparency regarding how businesses and/or public entities use your data.


Cookies Policy

About the use of cookies

What are cookies anyway?

These are files that websites create to store browsing habits and other information, allowing for more personalized access.

How does this work in practice?

Imagine a restaurant you frequent often. When you enter through the door, you are escorted to your preferred table, where you are served your favorite juice and dish, as well as a strong coffee to cap it all off. As you leave, your car is already waiting for you at the door. All of this occurs automatically, without you having to do anything.

Cookies operate in a similar fashion, anticipating your preferences and choices, and thereby helping to make your browsing experience as pleasant as possible.

What are the types of cookies?
Geolocation These cookies store information about your geographic location, indicating the country or region where you are browsing from. After all, if you are in Bahia, you probably will not be interested in seeing an ad for ski boots.

Search interactionsCookies can also store information from forms filled out and searches made. For instance, when you conduct a search for one of our branches, we can save your state and city for future reference.

MarketingIsn’t it great to know what the last ad you saw was so that you don’t see it again, or which one didn’t interest you so that it isn’t shown anymore? These cookies identify your preferences and tailor advertising content to them. If you have searched for brightly colored socks, you will come across an advertisement for them.

Cookies from other websites and companiesCookies communicate between different companies in order to improve their functionality. We use our cookies on third-party websites and allow partners to use cookies on our own portal, always exercising the utmost caution regarding your privacy and security.

Isn't it dangerous to have my information stored?

It is not dangerous. Our certified security system protects all your information collected on our website, including account numbers, passwords, and all other data.

I don't like cookies. How do I disable them?

You can disable cookies through your browser settings. Without them, your browsing experience may be limited, and some website functions may be compromised. Please refer to the cookie settings of your browser: / Firefox / Google Chrome / Internet Explorer / Firefox / Google Chrome / Safari